Who is going to the World Cup in Qatar? Each country has now named their final 26-strong squads and we’ve compiled the rosters for all 32 entrants…
FIFA rules allow teams to make late substitutions in the event of a serious injury, anytime up to 24 hours before their first game.
group A
Qatar
TB
Ecuador
TB
Senegal
TB
The Netherlands
Selection announced on Friday 11 November
Group B
England
Selection announced on Thursday 10 November; 14:00 GMT
Iran
TB
United States
Selection announced on Wednesday 9 November; 22:00 GMT
Wales
Selection announced on Wednesday 9 November; 19:00 GMT
Group C
Argentina
Selection announced on Monday 14 November
Saudi Arabia
TB
Mexico
TB
Poland
Selection announced on Thursday 10 November
Group D
France
Selection announced on Wednesday 9 November
Australia
goalkeepers: Mathew Ryan (FC Copenhagen), Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC), Danny Vukovic (Central Coast Mariners)
Defenders: Aziz Behich (Dundee United), Milos Degenek (Columbus Crew), Thomas Deng (Aibirex Niigata), Joel King (Odense Boldklub), Nathaniel Atkinson (Hearts), Fran Karacic (Brescia), Harry Souttar (Stoke City), Kye Rowles ( Hearts), Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United)
Midfielders: Aaron Mooy (Celtic), Jackson Irvine (St Pauli), Ajdin Hrustic (Hellas Verona), Bailey Wright (Sunderland), Cameron Devlin (Hearts), Riley McGree (Middlesbrough), Keanu Baccus (St Mirren)
Ahead: Awer Mabil (Cadiz), Mathew Leckie (Melbourne City), Martin Boyle (Hibernian), James Maclaren (Melbourne City), Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners), Mitchell Duke (Fagiano Okayama), Garang Kuol (Central Coast Mariners)
Denmark
goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Nice), Oliver Christensen (Hertha Berlin).
Defenders: Simon Kjaer (AC Milan), Joachim Andersen (Crystal Palace), Joakim Maehle (Atalanta), Andreas Christensen (Barcelona), Rasmus Kristensen (Leeds United), Jens Stryger Larsen (Trabzonspor), Victor Nelsson (Galatasaray), Daniel Wass (Brondby ).
Midfielders: Thomas Delaney (Seville), Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Eriksen (Manchester United), Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg (Tottenham).
Ahead: Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge), Jesper Lindstrom (Eintracht Frankfurt), Andreas Cornelius (Copenhagen), Martin Braithwaite (Espanyol), Kasper Dolberg (Seville), Mikkel Damsgaard (Brentford), Jonas Wind (VfL Wolfsburg).
Denmark has appointed a provisional selection of 21 men on 7 November. They will announce the final five players after the final round of European matches.
Tunisia
TB
Group E
Spain
Selection announced on Friday 11 November
Costa Rica
goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Paris St Germain), Esteban Alvarado (Herediano), Patrick Sequeira (CD Lugo)
Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Konyaspor), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios FC), Kendall Waston (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Al-Wehda), Daniel Chacon (Colorado Rapids), Keysher Fuller (Herediano), Carlos Martinez (San Carlos), Bryan Oviedo (Real Salt Lake), Ronald Matarrita (Cincinnati)
Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Herediano), Celso Borges (Alajuelense), Youstin Salas (Saprissa), Roan Wilson (Greece), Gerson Torres (Herediano), Douglas Lopez (Herediano), Jewisson Bennette (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora (Saprissa), Anthony Hernandez ( Puntarenas FC), Brandon Aguilera (Nottingham Forest), Bryan Ruiz (Alajuelense)
Ahead: Joel Campbell (Leon), Anthony Contreras (Herediano) Johan Venegas (Alajuelense)
Germany
Selection announced on Thursday 10 November
Japan
goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg), Daniel Schmidt (Saint Truiden), Shuichi Gonda (Shimizu S-Pulse)
Defenders: Hiroki Sakai (Urawa Red Diamonds), Miki Yamane (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Maya Yoshida (Schalke 04), Shogo Taniguchi (Kawasaki Frontale), Hiroki Ito (VfB Stuttgart), Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), Yuta Nakayama (Huddersfield Town – since retired due to injury)
Midfielders: Junya Ito (Stade de Reims), Ritsu Doan (SC Freiburg), Wataru Endo (VfB Stuttgart), Hidemasa Morita (Sporting), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna Duesseldorf), Daichi Kamada (Eintracht Frankfurt), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad), Takumi Minamino (AS Monaco), Kaoru Mitoma (Brighton & Hove Albion), Gaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus)
Ahead: Takuma Asano (Vfl Bochum), Daizen Maeda (Celtic), Ayase Ueda (Cercle Brugge)
Group F
Belgium
Selection announced on Thursday 10 November
Canada
Selection announced on Sunday 13 November
Morocco
TB
Croatia
Selection announced on Wednesday 9 November
Group G
Brazil
goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Man City), Weverton (Palmeiras)
Defenders: Dani Alves (Pumas), Danilo (Juventus), Alex Sandro (Juventus), Alex Telles (Seville), Bremer (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid), Marquinhos (PSG), Thiago Silva (Chelsea)
Midfielders: Bruno Guimaraes (Newcastle), Casemiro (Manchester United), Everton Ribeiro (Flamengo), Fabinho (Liverpool), Fred (Manchester United), Lucas Paqueta (West Ham)
Ahead: Antony (Manchester United), Gabriel Jesus (Arsenal), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Neymar (PSG), Pedro (Flamengo), Raphinha (Barcelona), Richarlison (Tottenham), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Vinicius Jr (Real Madrid)
Serbia
TB
Switzerland
Selection announced on Wednesday 9 November; 10:00 GMT
Cameroon
TB
Group H
Portugal
Selection announced on Thursday 10 November; 4.30 GMT
Ghana
TB
Uruguay
TB
South Korea
Selection announced on Saturday 12 November
The post World Cup 2022 squad lists: England, Brazil, Argentina, France, Germany, Spain and more appeared first on WhatsNew2Day.